Copyright Top

© 2008 by LunaTechChick. All rights reserved.

Thursday, May 31, 2012

Go Go Godzilla!

 Wooo-oooo.  Yeah.  This thing's been hangin around the house lately, so we thought we'd give it a name.  Meet our new friend, Godzilla!



History shows again and again how nature points up the folly of man...Godzilla!

Monday, May 28, 2012

Crazy...

But that's how it goes.  Yes, the pity party is over.  And the craziness continues.  Things have been crazy crazy busy since about the first of the year.  Just lots of work requests, the movie, then the national client medical video thing.  Then everything just collided all at once.  The movie's "Live" scenes were filming, I was sick, tryin to complete the medical video, then complete the movie, continue to serve our main clients daily....& during this whole time, O has been shootin all day & then editing most of the night...sometimes all night. Deadlines, ya know. Video editing, if you want good video edited by someone with creativity & talent takes a lot longer than you might think.  And then at the peak of the busy-craziness, we had my mom in town for a wedding...right during the movie's Premiere week.  It's just like, the month of May has just been a crazy wild ride.  And it's not over yet.  There are several projects due next week.  O is still editing his ass off.  But that's how it always is during the end of May, even without havin done a movie.  And normally things come to a screechin halt by the first of June, but not this year.  We're so fortunate to have another medical type project kickin off.  And our big client has also placed orders for stuff due in July...so yeah...we're gonna be stayin busy.  But it SO is a good thing. So please forgive my pity party while our A/C was broken & I wasn't feelin so good...I'm WAY better now.  Amazing what a fixed A/C can do for your attitude! LOL!

Ok, so our extra-super-crazy time started last week when I had my appointment to see my Oncologist, Dr W, at his new location.  And pretty much right after that we were pickin my mom up at the airport.  So while it was really cool to see Dr W & several of his staff from the other place all together at the new place, I was still nervous, hopin everything is still all good.  I mean, it's movie Premiere weekend, family in town, a wedding...no time for bad news.  Right?  Well, this time was a bit different.  Dr W didn't feel the need to run the typical CBC & Metabolic Panel he's been runnin every 3 months since I've been his patient.  No, he said it's been "beautiful" & looked at February's blood work on his computer & was all like "Look at that! It's beautiful!"  This time he was more concerned with whether or not I've finished goin through menopause.  Wha??? At 42?? So he did order blood work & checked the FSH & LH.  If I'm done with menopause, he wants to take me off the Tamoxifen & switch to Arimidex.  BUT, the results were inconclusive.  One of the tests, (FSH?) showed that yes, I appear to be post menopausal.  But the other, (LH? or the FSH?) showed that at that time I was right in the middle of an ovulation cycle.  Crazy.  So, we'll check again next time.  Dr W also even asked me if I wanted to come back in 3 or 6 months.  I told him I'd rather he tell me, since, ya know...he's kinda the expert.  So he said he'd see me in September. Looks like in September, I'll be seein ALL my docs.

Anyway, I really like his new facility.  It's much more modern than the old place.  I can check my labs & tests & appointments online & I get emails about pending appointments.  And the facility itself is SO much nicer.  It's farther away than the old place, but totally worth it.

So the appointment was great I guess, cause it seems like I'm movin into a different phase of post cancer monitoring. So YAY!  And then we had lunch & picked my mom up from the airport.  She went with us to both the movie Premieres (VIP & Public) & then we went to my cousin's wedding & another family get together the day after that.  All in all, a very crazy, hectic, but FUN week & weekend. And yeah, I thought we could see light at the end of the tunnel...but it turned out to be an oncoming Crazy Train! (Yeah, I know...that one was pretty bad! LOL!!)

And here's a hair growth after chemo pic.  I was puttin on lip gloss to head out the door to the wedding when my mom snapped this picture.  She loves to take this mirror reflection type pic.  She's taken it of me several times over the years! lol.  So here I am at 2 years, 5 months & a couple of weeks post chemo.   

YAY!  =)



Friday, May 25, 2012

It's My (Pity) Party...

Crazy busy time of year.  O has been & must continue to work work work.

Fun family time is over.

Post-big event let down.  Nice to see the last 8 months of life altering, relationship rockin, round the clock hard work result in nothin more than a flash in the pan.

Post-cancer paranoia.  I haz it.  Not that I wasn't already a paranoid freak before cancer, but havin had it has just apparently enhanced every shitty quality I have & magnified them by a gazillion.

No end in sight to the crazy business.  This is actually supposed to be a good thing.

Air Conditioner compressor is dead. Waiting for service dudes to come replace.  They promise they will today. Of course this is a holiday weekend with very hot temps expected.

Can't attend great lunch meeting with O & our newest national client because I'm waiting for the above mentioned service dudes.

Yucky, weirded out feelin from stayin up too late (& probably also from  havin 1 too many cocktails).

 Realizin the fact that I don't do enough for others & I'm too self absorbed.

The realization that I'm SO very lucky to have the kind of problems that I have & that things could (should?) be SO much worse, & the fact that knowin this has done nuthin to pull me outta the funk I'm in.

Ok....so yeah...will do a post about my visit to Dr W later when I'm done with my Pity Party.

=(

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Anticipation...

Anticipay-yay-shun...This is gonna be one CRAZY week.  Lots of stuff happenin.  Lots of anxiousness.  Anticipation. Fear & Loathing.  And just plain ol craziness. Ok, not fear & loathing.  Was just reminded of that line in the movie. LOL!  Ok, maybe a tiny bit of fear about Thursday...& loathing that I still have the fear. Ugh.

So what does this crazy, much anticipated week look like? Well...Tomorrow we'll be testing the equipment at the facilities where our movie Premiers are being held this week.  We have a meeting to kick off an informative medical type video project for a client.  O has a couple of days of training on a new website for our biggest client.  We privately premier the Movie for our actors. Our Wrestling Show client needs us out there a couple of days this week.  My appointment with my Oncologist, Dr W is THURSDAY, & then I fetch my mom from the airport right after that.  (So the news had BETTER be good!) Then the VIP Movie Premeir, Public Premier & a wedding to wrap up the weekend. Somewhere in there I hope to get meh feets did.  Preferably before the VIP thing.  So yeah, let the insanity begin! 

In the words of Hunter S. Thompson:  "Buy the ticket, take the ride." 

These are the good ol days.

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Takin Care of Business...


Everyday.  And I do mean Ev-er-y-day-uh. So sorry to have not blogged in so long!  We are right smack in the middle of what is always our busiest time of year.  Made even more crazy by that Awareness/Prevention movie we're producin.  And we're finalizin a great project for a well known National Organization too.  So, that's pretty exciting.  Wish I could say it's all been fun & games, but I'm in the midst of Round 3 with the stupid ass Upper Respiratory Infection.  And I'm SO sick of bein sick!  So, since March, I've been sick more than I've been well, & have pretty much had to work through it.  And it sucks! (Or blows? I've become quite the efficient "Snot Machine"). 

And I've been in a bit of a funk lately too....so, haven't really had much to say.  I've kinda been feelin like, "If you can't say something nice....come sit next to me!"  I know...that's no way to be.  I've just been SO tired.  Worn out. Probably why I have had such a tough time kickin this sinus crud.  But as I type this, I do appear to be on the mend...Again.  Maybe it'll stick this time.  And I'm done bein in the funk.  Feelin much better about lots of stuff.

The next couple of weeks are gonna be interesting.  Busy as hell.  But should be fun & interesting.  Well, except for the 3 month follow up with the Oncologist.  That is gonna be interesting, as Dr W is now in a new, much BETTER facility, but stressful....until he tells me my blood work looks beautiful.  And I can see that the appointment falls on Craig Ferguson's birthday.  I'll take that as a good sign.

So in the meantime, we'll still be Takin Care Of Business...Everyday.  Woo!

=)